Viola v. Giordano
[…] Regarding the motion for summary judgment and motion to dismiss plaintiff's sixth cause of action for violation of Lien Law Article 3-A, the motion is denied . Lien Law § 71-a (4)(a) provides:

"Under a home improvement contract, payments received from an owner by a home improvement contractor prior to the substantial completion of work under the contract shall be deposited within five business days thereafter by the recipient in an escrow account in a bank, trust company, savings bank, or state or federal savings and loan association, located in this state.

Further, Lien Law § 77(1) provides:

"A trust arising under this article may be enforced by the holder of any trust claims, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim, in a representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust".

Since plaintiffs claim to have compensated the subcontractors that were not paid by the defendants, the plaintiffs are subrogated to the rights of the subcontractor trust beneficiaries, and have standing to enforce those rights against the defendants.