Viola v. Giordano
[…] ( Glick Dolleck, Inc. v. Tri-Pac Export Corp ., supra ). For the foregoing reasons Giordano defendants' and the Cervi defendants' motions for summary judgment are denied .

With respect to the seventh cause of action to compel a verified statement of the Lien Law trust against all defendants, defendants' motion for summary judgment, on the grounds that said demand was procedurally defective, is denied . While the plaintiffs are required under Lien Law § 76(2) to request such a statement in a particular manner, § 76(6) provides:

"This section does not limit the power of the court in an action pursuant to section seventy-seven of this copter or in any other action or proceeding affecting trust assets or involving trust claims or the administration of the trust, to give directions with respect to production or examination of any books or records of the trustee".

Thus, the court has the authority to compel the defendants to produce a verified statement, despite any technical defect in the plaintiffs' request.