Viola v. Giordano
[…] While the defendant claims that plaintiff will be unable to provide such statements, "The court may not weight the credibility of the affiants on a motion for summary judgment unless it clearly appears that the issues are not genuine, but feigned"; ( Glick Dolleck, Inc. v. Tri-Pac Export Corp ., 22 N.Y.2d 439, 1968) thus, the motion is denied .

Regarding the motion for summary judgment and motion to dismiss plaintiff's sixth cause of action for violation of Lien Law Article 3-A, the motion is denied . Lien Law § 71-a (4)(a) provides:

"Under a home improvement contract, payments received from an owner by a home improvement contractor prior to the substantial completion of work under the contract shall be deposited within five business days thereafter by the recipient in an escrow account in a bank, trust company, savings bank, or state or federal savings and loan association, located in this state.

Further, Lien Law § 77(1) provides: