Vinueza v. Scotto
[…] Signed on this 26th day of September 2009." Indicated on the bottom of the Note are the signatures of Michael Scotto and Cindy Vinueza.

It is uncontested that the defendant borrowed the monies. The defendant however, contends that he repaid the amount in full, and that he lacked the capacity to execute the Note on September 26, 2009, since during that time he allegedly suffered from a chemical dependency, namely opiates.

Pursuant to section 3-104 of the Uniform Commercial Code, "any writing to be a negotiable instrument . . . must (a) be signed by the maker or drawer; and (b) contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money and no other promise, order, obligation or power given by the maker or drawer except as authorized by this Article; and (c) be payable on demand or at a definite time; and (d) be payable to order or to bearer" (UCC 3-104). Instruments payable on demand include those payable at sight or on presentation and those in which no time for payment is stated (UCC 3-108).