Civil 2:22-cv-484-ECM [WO]
[…] Wyeth, 428 F.3d 1317, 1325 n.5 (11th Cir. 2005)). The defendant must establish fraudulent joinder “by clear and convincing evidence.” Henderson, 454 F.3d at 1281.
The Defendants argue that Second Chance was fraudulently joined because Alabama's Innocent Seller Statute (“ISS”) shields Second Chance from suit. Thus, the Defendants argue, Vinson's claims against Second Chance have no basis under Alabama law. The ISS provides as a general rule that “[n]o product liability action may be asserted or may be provided a claim for relief against” the “seller of a product.” Ala. Code § 6-5-521(b). The ISS defines a product liability action as “any action brought by a natural person for personal injury, death, or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, or labeling of a manufactured product.” Id. § 6-5-521(a). However, the ISS “is not intended to protect distributors from independent acts unrelated to the product design or manufacture, such as independent acts of negligence, wantonness, warranty violations, or fraud.” Id. § 6-5-521(b)(4).