Vindel v. Stewart
[…] Moreover, the letter fails to:

- certify or declare that the records "were made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person having knowledge of those matters" (§ 90.902(11)(a));

- certify or declare that the records were "kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity" of the foreign bank (§ 90.902(11)(b)); or

- certify or declare that the records were "made as a regular practice in the course of the regularly conducted activity" of the bank (§ 90.902(11)(c)).

It is self-evident that this letter fails to meet the foundational requirements for authentication of these foreign bank records.