Vindel v. Stewart
[…] § 90.803(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021).

In the instant case, the Former Husband sought admission of the foreign bank account records of Banco Ficohsa Honduras through a certification of authenticity. Such certification must satisfy the requirements set forth in section 90.902(11), Florida Statutes (2021), which generally incorporates the evidentiary foundation for admission of business records under section 90.803(6). Section 90.902(11) provides:

Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required for:
(11) An original or a duplicate of evidence that would be admissible under s. 90.803(6), which is maintained in a foreign country or domestic location and is accompanied by a certification or declaration from the custodian of the records or another qualified person certifying or declaring that the record:
(a) Was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by,

or from information transmitted by, a person having knowledge of those matters;
(b) Was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity; and
(c) Was made as a regular practice in the course of the regularly conducted activity.

Here, the manager for the International Representative Office in Coral Gables provided the records, together with an introductory letter; it is this letter which the trial court relied upon as the certification of authenticity required under section 90.902(11).