Vindel v. Stewart
[…] [6] Throughout the proceedings, the Former Wife consistently sought attorney’s fees based on the Former Husband’s greater ability to pay. Section 61.16(1), Florida Statutes (2022), requires that the trial court take into consideration the parties’ ability to pay when awarding attorney’s fees and costs. Troike v. Troike, 271 So. 3d 1069, 1073 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019). However, the trial court denied each parties’ request for attorney’s fees without making any finding regarding their respective need and ability to pay. The final judgment merely provides:

Section 61.16(1), Florida Statutes (2021) provides in relevant part:
The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals.

Both parties’ requests for an award of attorney’s fees from the other are DENIED. Each party shall bear its own attorney’s fees and costs.