Vincenzi v. CKS Prime Invs.
[…] 3. Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act Allegations Similarly Fail

Vincenzi contends CKS made false statements to collect a debt, which would violate the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Section 1788.17 incorporates provisions of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, including 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Among other things, that section prohibits debt collectors from making false representations about the "character, amount, or legal status of any debt" (15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A)); threatening to "take any action that cannot legally be taken" (15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5)); and using "any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt" (15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10)). Section 1788.13, subdivision (1) also prohibits any "communication by a licensed collection agency to a debtor demanding money unless the claim is actually assigned to the collection agency."

Vincenzi's Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act allegations are based on the same theories we have addressed and rejected.