Vincenzi v. CKS Prime Invs.
[…] We emphasize that our decision does not restrict Vincenzi from developing and asserting as a potential defense in the debt collection action that CKS does not control her debt. But in the context presented here, Vincenzi has not demonstrated a probability of prevailing on that theory.

2. Attachments to the Debt Collection Complaint Evidence Vincenzi's Agreement to the Debt

Vincenzi alleges in her Fair Debt Buying Practices Act cause of action that the documents CKS attached to its complaint do not satisfy sections 1788.52, subdivision (b) (section 1788.52(b)) or 1788.58, subdivision (b). Section 1788.52(b) states, in relevant part: "A debt buyer shall not make any written statement to a debtor in an attempt to collect a consumer debt unless the debt buyer has access to a copy of a contract or other document evidencing the debtor's agreement to the debt.