No. 4D21-2325
[…] The state concedes, and we agree, that the trial court erred by relying on the rape shield statute as its basis for precluding the defendant from attempting to either elicit testimony from the victim, or argue to the jury, that someone other than the defendant had raped the victim. However, the state argues, and we agree, the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, we affirm the defendant's convictions.
The rape shield statute, section 794.022(2), Florida Statutes (2019), provides:
Specific instances of prior consensual sexual activity between the victim and any person other than the offender may not be admitted into evidence in a prosecution under s. 787.06, s. 794.011, or s. 800.04. However, such evidence may be admitted if it is first established to the court in a proceeding in camera that such evidence may prove that the defendant was not the source of the semen, pregnancy, injury, or disease; ....
§ 794.022(2), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added).
As the First District explained in Thorne v. State , 271 So. 3d 177 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019) :
As the statute plainly states, the Rape Shield "only relates to consensual sexual activity with a person other than the accused." Gomez v.