Vincent v. State
[…] 2) Vincent was charged with maintenance of a fire hazard in violation of 16 Del. C. § 6611. Although he originally sought a jury trial, Vincent agreed to trial before a judge. The case was heard before the CCP Judge on March 6, 2006. The Judge found him guilty, and on that date, sentenced him to pay court costs, to pay a videophone fund fee in the amount of $1.00, and to serve five (5) days at Level 5, suspended for six (6) months of probation at Level 1.

In 16 Del. C. § 6611, it is provided:

(a) No person shall erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain or use any building, structure or equipment or use any land in such a way to endanger life or property from the hazards of fire or explosion or in violation of any regulation or any provision of or any change thereof promulgated by the State Fire Prevention Commission under the authority of this chapter.
(b) Whoever recklessly violates such regulations, provisions or change or any provision of this chapter with the exception of exceeding the posted occupant load in a place of assembly as outlined in subsection (c) of this section shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than 10 days or both.
(c) Whoever negligently violates the regulation of exceeding the posted occupant load in a place of assembly, as defined in the Delaware State Fire Prevention Regulations, shall be fined at least $10.00 but not more than $100 per person exceeding the posted occupant load as determined by the State Fire Marshall.
(d) Each and every day during which such illegal erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance or use continues after knowledge or official notice that same is illegal shall be deemed a separate offense.
(e) In case any building, structure or equipment is or is proposed to be erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, maintained or used, or any land is or is proposed to be used in such a way to endanger life or property from the hazards of fire or explosion or in violation of this chapter or of any regulation or provision of any regulation or change thereof promulgated by the State Fire Prevention Commission under the authority granted by this chapter, the State Fire Prevention Commission, the State Fire Marshal or the Attorney General may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute injunction, mandamus, abatement or any other appropriate action or actions, proceeding or proceedings to prevent, enjoin, abate or remove such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance or use.