No. 07-CV-6007 (DGL) (VEB).
[…] The statute of limitations accordingly was tolled during the pendency of Vincent's C.P.L. § 440.10 motion beginning on October 20, 2003. The C.P.L. § 440.10 motion was denied forty-nine (49) days later on December 8, 2003, by the County Court. However, the C.P.L. § 440.10 motion did not cease to be pending on that date, because petitioner still was entitled to seek discretionary leave to appeal the denial of that motion, and indeed was required to do so in order to exhaust any of the claims raised therein. Under C.P.L. § 450.15, a defendant may appeal the denial of a C.P.L. § 440.10 motion to vacate the judgment "provided that a certificate granting leave to appeal is issued pursuant to [C.P.L. §] 460.15." Under C.P.L. § 460.10(4), "[a]n appeal by a defendant to an intermediate appellate court by permission, pursuant to [C.P.L. §] 450.15, is taken" by applying for a § 460.15 certificate for leave "[w]ithin thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed. . . ." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.14(a). Petitioner, however, did not seek leave to appeal to the Appellate Division. Thus, petitioner's C.P.L. § 440.10 motion ceased to be pending on January 8, 2004, when the 30-day period for seeking leave to appeal to the Appellate Division expired.