No. 07-CV-6007 (DGL) (VEB).
[…] See Hall v. Herbert, No. 02Civ. 2299 (LTS) (FM), 02Civ. 2300 (LTS) (FM), 2004 WL 287115, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 11, 2004) ("As noted, Hall's Third § 440.10 Motion is dated September 15, 2000, and he was served with notice of its denial on November 2, 2000. Hall then had thirty days in which to seek leave to appeal. Having failed to file a timely written notice of appeal, Justice Byrne's decision became final, and that motion ceased to be "pending," on December 4, 2000."); King v. Cunningham, 442 F. Supp.2d at 180 n. 16 ("As King did not seek leave to appeal the denials of his § 440.10 motions, the tolling periods [under § 2244(d)(2)] ended upon expiration of the thirty day period to seek leave to appeal. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.10(4)(a) (providing after "service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed," he/she has thirty days to seek leave to appeal)."). Accordingly, Vincent was required to file his habeas petition by January 8, 2005, in order for it to be timely. However, Vincent's petition, dated November 21, 2006, was filed nearly two years past that date. Therefore, it is untimely.