Villigrana v. Collins Pine Company
[…] (citing Hardie v. Legacy Health Sys., 167 Or. App. 425, 437 (2000), partially superseded by statute on another ground). Even if the McDonnell Douglas burden shifting were applied to plaintiff's state race discrimination claim, the Court has determined that plaintiff presents evidence that defendant's proffered reason for discharging him was pretextual. Accordingly, defendant's motion for summary judgment as to plaintiff's state race discrimination claim should be denied.

ORS 659A.040 Workers' compensation discrimination

Under Oregon law, "It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against a worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment because the worker has applied for benefits or invoked or utilized the procedures provided for in ORS chapter 656. . . ." ORS 659A.040(a)(1). ORS Chapter 656 relates to workers' compensation law.