Villegas-Escobar v. Derr
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 542.18 (“If the inmate does not receive a response within the time allotted for reply, including extension, the inmate may consider the absence of a response to be a denial at that level.”).

III. FSA Time Credits

The FSA allows those incarcerated with a low risk of recidivism to receive time credits for successful participation in “evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities” that can be applied toward either earlier movement into prerelease custody or earlier transfer to supervised release. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A); 28 C.F.R. § 523.40(b) (“[A]n eligible inmate . . . may earn FSA Time Credits to be applied toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. 3624(g).”). However, to be eligible for an early transfer into prerelease custody or supervised release, prisoners must first meet certain requirements. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g), see also Bottinelli v.