Villasano v. Garfield Cnty. Sch. Dist. 16
[…] Accordingly, in light of the Court's conclusion above that Naomi has not met her heavy burden of establishing the likelihood of success as to her First Amendment claim under Count I, this Court also finds that Naomi has not met her burden of establishing the likelihood of success with respect to her claim under Count II.

2. Count III: Violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-32-109(1)(ii)

The Court also finds that Naomi has not demonstrated a likelihood of success for her claim under Count III alleging violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-32-109(1)(ii). The statute provides that each school district's board of education shall “adopt a policy . . . to ensure that the right of school district employees and students to display reasonably the flag of the United States shall not be infringed with respect to the display: (I) On an individual's person; or (II) On an individual's personal property or property that is under the temporary control of an employee or a student, including but not limited to a desk top or a locker[.]” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-32-109(1)(ii).

Notably, however, Naomi does not cite-and the Court's independent research did not reveal-any authority to support that a private right of action exists under the statute. See generally [Doc. 1; Doc. 3].