Villasano v. Garfield Cnty. Sch. Dist. 16
[…] [Id. at ¶¶ 54-57]. Second, Plaintiff alleges that the School District's rule violates Article II, Section 10 of the Colorado Constitution (“Count II”). [Id. at ¶¶ 58-60]. Third, Plaintiff contends that the District's prohibition of her sash, which depicts the American flag as well as the Mexican flag, violates Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-32-109(1)(ii), which requires school districts to “adopt a policy . . . to ensure that the right of school district employees and students to display reasonably the flag of the United States shall not be infringed with respect to the display (I) On an individual's person; or (II) On an individual's personal property or property that is under the temporary control of an employee or a student, including but not limited to a desk top or a locker” (“Count III”). [id. at ¶¶ 61-64]. On May 24, 2023, Naomi filed this instant Motion for Temporary Restraining Order.