NO. 03-18-00752-CV
[…] First, Villarreal argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because he was filling his pit with permissible materials—not MSW or solid waste—and therefore did not violate Texas law or the 2007 Order. Second, Villarreal argues that there was legally insufficient evidence to support the penalty award of $50 per day for 3,849 days. In his third and fourth issues, Villarreal argues that the trial court erred in awarding attorney's fees and injunctive relief because it improperly granted summary judgment.
MSW and Solid Waste
The State sued Villarreal for violating section 7.101 of the Texas Water Code, subsections 330.7(a) and 330.15(c) of Title 30 of the Texas Administrative Code, and Provision 2.c of the 2007 Order. As relevant here, these provisions state:
Section 7.101: "A person may not cause, suffer, allow, or permit a violation of a statute within the commission's jurisdiction or a rule adopted or an order or permit issued under such a statute."Tex. Water Code § 7.101(c); 30 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 330.7(a), .15(c).