NO. 03-18-00752-CV
[…] The investigation report recommended referral to the Attorney General for further action.
In 2009, the State sued Villarreal and El Chore Pit, Inc., seeking to enforce the TCEQ rules through injunctive relief and civil penalties and requesting attorney's fees and costs. See Tex. Water Code §§ 7.032, .102, .105, .108. Based on the 2008 investigation, the State alleged a "continuous violation" of the Texas Water Code, TCEQ rules, and the 2007 Order. See id. §§ 7.101 ("A person may not cause, suffer, allow, or permit a violation of a statute within the commission's jurisdiction or a rule adopted or an order or permit issued under such a statute."), .102 ("Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation."); 30 Tex. Admin.