NO. 03-18-00752-CV
[…] We therefore sustain Villarreal's second issue, reverse the summary judgment order as to the award of $192,450 in statutory civil penalties, and remand the issue of the amount of statutory civil penalties for further proceedings.
Additionally, although the State is entitled to an award of attorney's fees as a prevailing party, see Tex. Water Code § 7.108 (providing that if State "prevails in a suit under this subchapter it may recover reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and reasonable investigative costs incurred in relation to the proceeding"); Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining "prevailing party" as "[a] party in whose favor a judgment is rendered, regardless of the amount of damages awarded"), the total amount and reasonableness of attorney's fees remain at issue here because we have reversed and remanded for further