NO. 03-18-00752-CV
[…] Moreover, the State's request for injunctive relief is based on Villarreal's violation of the statutory and regulatory provisions as established by summary judgment. See Tex. Water Code § 7.034. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting the injunctive relief, and we overrule Villarreal's fourth issue.
Statutory Civil Penalties
We now turn to Villarreal's second issue challenging the trial court's award of $192,450 in statutory civil penalties. Section 7.102 of the Texas Water Code provides that "[a] person who causes, suffers, allows, or permits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit relating to any other matter within the commission's jurisdiction to enforce . . . shall be assessed for each violation a civil penalty not less than $50 nor greater than $25,000 for each day of each violation" and that "[e]ach day of a continuing violation is a separate violation." Id. § 7.102; see State v. Morello, 547 S.W.3d 881, 889 (Tex. 2018) (noting that "the statute is clear that the amount accrues daily").