Villar v. Villar
[…] Young, 478 Mass. 1, 5 (2017), quoting G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a). "A judge has broad discretion when awarding alimony under the statute," Young, supra at 5-6, quoting Zaleski v. Zaleski, 469 Mass. 230, 235 (2014), and alimony determinations "will not be reversed unless plainly wrong and excessive." Hassey v. Hassey, 85 Mass. App. Ct. 518, 524 (2014).

General Laws c. 208, § 53 (a), provides that, "a court shall consider: the length of the marriage; age of the parties; health of the parties; income, employment and employability of both parties, including employability through reasonable diligence and additional training, if necessary; economic and non-economic contribution of both parties to the marriage; marital lifestyle; ability of each party to maintain the marital lifestyle; lost economic opportunity as a result of the marriage; and such other factors as the court considers relevant and material."

Here, the judge considered the § 53 (a) factors in conjunction with each party's need for and ability to pay alimony informed, in part, by their incomes and weekly expenses.