Villar v. Villar
[…] The husband did not request the assistance of an interpreter until after the trial concluded. Under G. L. c. 221C, § 2, "[a] non-English speaker, throughout a legal proceeding, shall have a right to the assistance of a qualified interpreter who shall be appointed by the judge." Although the failure to request an interpreter does not constitute a waiver of this right, the party seeking the assistance of the interpreter bears the burden of showing that he is in fact a non-English speaker. See Crivello v. All-Pak Mach. Sys., 446 Mass. 729, 733 n.9 (2006). Section 1 of G. L. c. 221C defines a "[n]on-English speaker" as "a person who cannot speak or understand, or has difficulty in speaking or understanding, the English language, because he uses only or primarily a spoken language other than English."

Here, the husband failed to show that he meets the threshold requirement -- that he is, by definition, a "non-English speaker."