Villar v. Villar
[…] Moreover, there is no support in the record for the husband's claim that the judge "rushed through [his] testimony." The husband testified as the first and only witness in his case-in-chief, and there is nothing in the record to suggest that the husband asked for and was denied additional time.

Finally, the husband argues that the trial judge should have provided him access to a Filipino-speaking interpreter. The husband did not request the assistance of an interpreter until after the trial concluded. Under G. L. c. 221C, § 2, "[a] non-English speaker, throughout a legal proceeding, shall have a right to the assistance of a qualified interpreter who shall be appointed by the judge." Although the failure to request an interpreter does not constitute a waiver of this right, the party seeking the assistance of the interpreter bears the burden of showing that he is in fact a non-English speaker. See Crivello v. All-Pak Mach. Sys., 446 Mass. 729, 733 n.9 (2006).