Villar v. A Better Way Wholesale Autos, Inc.
[…] The findings of the arbitrator clearly stated that "CUTPA and TILA rights cannot be waived or released by contract. T.D. Bank, N.A. v. Nutmeg Investments, LLC, No. X 02UWYCV085009473S, 2010 WL 4277552, at *10; ... Mills v. Equity Group, Inc., 871 F.Supp. 1482, 1485-86 (D.D.C. 1994)." The law clearly indicates that such a clause will not waive the claims made by this plaintiff and as such no further facts are needed. The defendant’s argument in this regard is frivolous.

F. Vacating an Arbitration Award Under General Statutes § 52-418

The defendant argues that pursuant to General Statutes § 52-418(a)(4) the arbitration should be vacated. This provision permits the vacating of the arbitration award if "the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Pursuant to this provision of the General Statutes, ABW asserts that the arbitration award should be vacated because the arbitrator exceeded her powers or so imperfectly executed them such that no mutual final and definite award was made, in manifest disregard for the law.