Villar v. A Better Way Wholesale Autos, Inc.
[…] General Statutes 52-417 provides: "The court or judge shall grant ... an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419." As there was no substantive basis for the ABW’s application to vacate the award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-418(a)(3) & (4), the court determines that the application to confirm should be granted. Therefore the arbitration award of $34,477.76 is confirmed.

The plaintiff has also submitted in the application to confirm the request to award interest pursuant to General Statutes § 52-192a(b). This statute provides that: "After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiffs have recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiffs’ offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight percent annual interest on said amount."