04-26-2013
[…] (Italics added.) These allegations show that Villanueva's loan obligation, which arose in February 2007, originated during his military service.
1. Title 50 United States Code Appendix Section 531
During a period of military service of a servicemember, title 50 United States Code Appendix section 531(a)(1)(A) prohibits a landlord or another person with paramount title from evicting a servicemember or the servicemember's dependents from a premises that is occupied "primarily as a residence" and "for which the monthly rent does not exceed $2,400." Title 50 United States Code Appendix section 531 (a)(1)(B) prohibits a landlord or other person with paramount title from "subject[ing] such premises to a distress during the period of military service." Neither of these prohibitions apply to disposition of personal property following a nonjudicial foreclosure sale.