Villano v. Calderon (In re Gonzalez)
[…] ¶ 26 First, "[t]he lawyer or other person shall file a request for compensation for services or costs alleged to have resulted in the order within thirty-five days after the entry of the order or within a greater or lesser time as the court may direct." § 15-10-602(7)(b)(I).

¶ 27 Second, "[a]n interested person disputing the reasonableness of the amount of compensation or costs requested for the beneficial services may file an objection," and if they choose to do so, the objection "must be filed within twenty-one days after the filing of the request." § 15-10-602(7)(b)(I), (IV).

¶ 28 Third, after a request for compensation or costs or an objection to such a request has been filed, "the court shall determine, without a hearing, the benefit, if any, that the estate received from the services provided." § 15-10-602(7)(b)(II) (emphasis added).

¶ 29 Fourth, "[i]f the court determines that a compensable benefit resulted from the services, then the person requesting compensation or costs shall submit to the court only those fees or costs purportedly incurred in providing the beneficial services." § 15-10-602(7)(b)(III).

¶ 30 Fifth, if an interested person disputes the reasonableness of the amount of compensation or costs requested for the beneficial services under section 15-10-602(7)(b)(IV), "the proceedings to resolve the dispute shall be governed by section 15-10-604." (Emphasis added.)