Villano v. Calderon (In re Gonzalez)
[…] C. Reasonableness Factors

¶ 44 In its summary grant of Villano's request for attorney fees and costs, the district court made no findings as to the reasonableness of the awarded compensation. In this regard, the court also erred.

¶ 45 At the hearing, "there shall be no presumption that any method of charging a fee for services rendered to an estate, fiduciary, principal, respondent, ward, or protected person is per se unreasonable." § 15-10-603(2). Instead "the court shall apply the standard of reasonableness in light of all relevant facts and circumstances." Id. In looking at the facts and circumstances, the court "shall consider all of the factors" identified in section 15-10-603(3)(a)-(m). See Washington, 12 P.3d at 859.