Villano v. Calderon (In re Gonzalez)
[…] See Houser v. CenturyLink, Inc., 2022 COA 37, ¶ 9 n.3 (noting that a party abandons issues when he presents no appellate arguments on them and, therefore, an appellate court will not address them).

II. Finality

¶ 11 Villano contends that we lack jurisdiction to review the attorney fee order because it is not a final appealable order.

¶ 12 We must independently determine our jurisdiction over an appeal. People v. S.X.G., 2012 CO 5, ¶ 9.

¶ 13 Subject to exceptions inapplicable here, an appeal to the court of appeals may be taken only from a final judgment. § 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. 2023; see also C.A.R. 1(a); People in Interest of R.S. v. G.S., 2018 CO 31, ¶ 37.

¶ 14 Probate cases follow the same rules of finality as other civil cases, such that "an order of the probate court is final if it ends the particular action in which it is entered and leaves nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties as to that proceeding." Scott v. Scott, 136 P.3d 892, 896 (Colo. 2006). A probate proceeding is defined as follows:

[O]nce a petition is filed, it defines a proceeding. Further pleadings relating to the same subject matter, whether labeled motions or petitions, are part of the same proceeding.