Villano v. Calderon (In re Gonzalez)
[…] ¶ 29 Fourth, "[i]f the court determines that a compensable benefit resulted from the services, then the person requesting compensation or costs shall submit to the court only those fees or costs purportedly incurred in providing the beneficial services." § 15-10-602(7)(b)(III).

¶ 30 Fifth, if an interested person disputes the reasonableness of the amount of compensation or costs requested for the beneficial services under section 15-10-602(7)(b)(IV), "the proceedings to resolve the dispute shall be governed by section 15-10-604." (Emphasis added.) Under section 15-10-604(4), "the court shall determine, after notice and hearing, the amount of compensation and costs it considers to be reasonable and shall issue its findings of fact and conclusions of law referencing the factors set forth in section 15-10-603(3) and any other factors it deems relevant to its decision." (Emphasis added.)

2. Analysis

¶ 31 Calderon contends that, based on the recovery statute's plain language, he was entitled to a hearing to challenge the reasonableness of Villano's attorney fee request. We agree.