Villalobos v. W. Reg'l Jail
[…] Under West Virginia law, a plaintiff must satisfy certain prerequisites prior to filing suit against a health care provider. Specifically, a plaintiff must serve each defendant health care provider with a notice of claim with an attached screening certificate of merit executed under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert under the West Virginia Rules of Evidence at least thirty (30) days prior to filing suit. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6. If a plaintiff has insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the plaintiff must comply with the provisions of W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b) "except that the claimant or his or her counsel shall furnish the health care provider with a statement of intent to provide a screening certificate of merit within sixty days of the date the health care provider receives the notice of claim." W. Va. Code 55-7B-6(d). Compliance with West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6 is mandatory prior to filing suit in federal court. Stanley v. United States, 321 F.Supp.2d 805, 806-07 (N.D.W.Va. 2004); also see Starns v. United States, 923 F.2d 34 (4th Cir. 1991)(holding that Virginia's medical malpractice liability cap applies to claims brought against the United States under the FTCA). West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c), however, provides that no screening certificate of merit is necessary where "the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care." W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c). If a plaintiff proceeds under this subsection, the Plaintiff must "file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit. Id.

The Court notes that Plaintiff has filed no Response disputing that he failed to comply with the prerequisites of the MPLA. Additionally, there is no indication that Plaintiff has complied with the prerequisites of the MPLA. Finally, Plaintiff does not claim that he has filed a statement in lieu of a screening certificate of merit because his cause of action is based upon a well established legal theory of liability. To the extent Plaintiff is asserting a medical negligence claim the undersigned respectfully recommends that the PrimeCare's "Motion to Dismiss Complaint and Alternative Motion for Summary Judgment" (Document No. 11) be granted. 3. Western Regional Jail as a Defendant: