Villalobos v. North Carolina Growers Ass'n
[…] From the foregoing, we find that it was the responsibility of the Puerto Rico ETA office to translate the clearance orders. The Puerto Rico ETA office is a bilingual office and, thus, responsible for translation under 20 C.F.R. § 653.501(f)(2)(ii). However, the scope and purpose of the AWPA, a federal statute, exceeds the ETA's limited mandate over employers that hire temporary foreign workers. Thus, even if Defendants' clearance orders satisfied the ETA standards, they could still violate the broader mandate of the AWPA. The text of 29 U.S.C. § 1821(g) leads to the conclusion that the ETA does not enforce the AWPA. After stating that the section applies to job clearance orders, section 1821(g) states that "[s]uch information shall be provided in English or, as necessary and reasonable, in Spanish or other language common to migrant agricultural workers who are not fluent or literate in English. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1821(g) (emphasis added). We find that Defendants were obligated to provide the job clearance orders in Spanish in this case.

We are unpersuaded by Defendants' claims that they had no idea where their clearance orders were going to be sent.