Villalobos v. North Carolina Growers Ass'n
[…] To address Defendant's motion, we look to the Code of Federal Regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 653.501(f)(2)(ii) directs ETA offices to provide "workers referred on clearance orders with a checklist summarizing material specifications on the job order. Such checklists, where necessary, shall be in English and Spanish." 20 C.F.R. § 653.501(f)(2)(ii). This is reinforced by 20 C.F.R. § 653.103(b), which states:

[W]hen a MSFW [migrant and seasonal farm worker] applies for JS [job service] services at a local office or is contacted by an Outreach worker, the services available through the JS shall be explained to the MSFW. In local offices which have been designated as significant MSFW bilingual offices by the ETA, this explanation shall be made in Spanish, if necessary or requested during any period of substantial MSFW activity.
20 C.F.R. § 653.103(b). A related provision requires that Outreach workers in bilingual offices explain the services available in Spanish to MSFWs if necessary or requested. 20 C.F.R. § 653.103(b). A separate provision specifically addresses local offices designated as significant MSFW bilingual offices by ETA stating that, "bilingual (English-Spanish) staff shall assist all agricultural workers, upon request, to understand the terms and conditions of employment set forth in intrastate and interstate job orders and shall provide such workers with checklists in Spanish showing wage payment schedules,