Villalobos v. North Carolina Growers Ass'n
[…] In the present case, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the AWPA by not providing them with accurate written disclosures regarding the terms and conditions of employment in a language familiar to the Plaintiffs at the time of recruitment. 29 U.S.C. § 1821(a) and (g). Plaintiffs also allege that the claims in the clearance order were false or misleading, in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1822 and 1823 .

29 U.S.C. § 1822 provides:
(a) Payment of wages

Each farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, and agricultural association which employs any migrant agricultural worker shall pay the wages owed to such worker when due.

(b) Purchase of goods or services by worker
No farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association shall require any migrant agricultural worker to purchase any goods or services solely from such farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association.

(c) Violation of terms of working arrangement
No farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association shall, without justification, violate the terms of any working arrangement made by that contractor, employer, or association with any migrant agricultural worker.
29 U.S.C. § 1822.
29 U.S.C. § 1823 provides in relevant part: