Villalobos v. North Carolina Growers Ass'n
[…] The goal of the interstate clearance system is to find domestic workers who meet the grower's needs. The interstate clearance system was established under authority conferred by the Wagner-Peyser Act of 1933, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 49. Clearance orders are also the necessary precursor to an attempt to hire foreign workers. 29 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1).

ETAs are agencies within the Department of Labor that implement the Wagner-Peyser Act, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 49, which establishes the interstate clearance system.

29 U.S.C. § 1821(a) details the precise information clearance orders shall contain, and 29 U.S.C. § 1821(g) further provides:

The information required to be disclosed by subsections (a) through (c) of this section to migrant agricultural workers shall be provided in written form. Such information shall be provided in English or, as necessary and reasonable, in Spanish or other language common to migrant agricultural workers who are not fluent or literate in English. . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1821(g).

29 U.S.C. § 1821(a) provides:

Each farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, and agricultural association which recruits any migrant agricultural worker shall ascertain and disclose in writing to each such worker who is recruited for employment the following information at the time of the worker's recruitment:

(1) the place of employment;
(2) the wage rates to be paid;
(3) the crops and kinds of activities on which the worker may be employed;

(4) the period of employment;
(5) the transportation, housing, and any other employee benefit to be provided, if any and any costs to be charged for each of them;
(6) the existence of any strike or other concerted work stoppage, slowdown, or interruption of operations by employees at the place of employment;
(7) the existence of any arrangements with any owner or agent of any establishment in the area of employment under which the farm labor contractor, the agricultural employer, or the agricultural association is to receive a commission or any other benefit resulting from any sales by such establishment to the workers; and
(8) whether State workers' compensation insurance is provided, and, if so, the name of the State workers' compensation insurance carrier, the name of the policyholder of such insurance, the name and the telephone number of each person who must be notified of an injury or death, and the time period within which such notice must be given.

In the present case, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the AWPA by not providing them with accurate written disclosures regarding the terms and conditions of employment in a language familiar to the Plaintiffs at the time of recruitment. 29 U.S.C. § 1821(a) and (g).