Villalobos v. North Carolina Growers Ass'n
[…] Based upon the foregoing analysis, we find that we have personal jurisdiction over Defendants.

VII. Venue

Defendants contend that venue in this court is improper, alleging that all of the activities giving rise to the claim occurred in North Carolina. Plaintiffs contend that the AWPA is a venue-conferring statute which makes venue coextensive with jurisdiction. Thus, they allege that, under the AWPA, if there is jurisdiction, venue is proper.

29 U.S.C. § 1854(a) states:

Any person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter or any regulations under this chapter by a farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, agricultural association, or other person may file suit in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy and without regard to the citizenship of the parties and without regard to exhaustion of any alternative administrative remedies provided herein.
29 U.S.C. § 1854(a). Two courts which have considered section 1854(a) have concluded that it statutorily confers venue to the same extent as jurisdiction. In Stewart v.