Villafuerte v. Lopresti
[…] In opposition, Defendants' Counsel submits his bare Affirmation.

According to Plaintiff, while she was driving southbound, in the middle lane, of the Bronx River Parkway, she "gradually began to slow down ... due to the accumulation of traffic ahead" of her. Soon thereafter, the 2009 Toyota owned and operated by Defendants rear-ended her vehicle. The heavy impact damaged the rear and undercarriage of Plaintiff s vehicle, and caused her to sustain personal injuries (Plaintiff VILLAFUERTE Affidavit, dated April 15, 2019).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) "Following too closely", provides that: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway." In this regard, it has been established that: