0109338/2006.
[…] Miller, 226 AD2d 182 (1st Dept 1996).
Furthermore, plaintiff cannot be deemed to be prejudiced by the transfer of this case to Civil Court since "any verdict plaintiff might recover would not be subject to the Civil Court's monetary jurisdiction". Samuels v. Cauldwell-Wingate Co., Inc., 262 AD2d at 179 (holding that by removing a claim to Civil Court, plaintiff was not prejudiced because the removed claim was not restrained by the Civil Court's limited money jurisdiction). Claims removed to Civil Court from Supreme Court, pursuant to CPLR § 325 (d), retain the same unlimited money jurisdiction that they would have had if the claim remained in Supreme Court. The statute specifically states that "[i]f the action is so removed, then the verdict or judgment shall be subject to the limitation of monetary jurisdiction of the court in which the action was originally commenced and shall be lawful to the extent of the amount demanded within such limitation." Civil Court judges are well versed with the issues which may be raised in this case and, in fact, many Civil Court judges hear Supreme Court cases, by designation. Thus, plaintiff's case for monetary damages is in no way altered by the removal to the Civil Court.