0109338/2006.
[…] Specifically, plaintiff asserts that subsequent to the issuance of the transfer order, on August 23, 2007, plaintiff underwent surgery.
In opposition, defendant argues that plaintiff's surgery alone is an insufficient ground to vacate this Court's transfer order. Defendant further argues that plaintiff failed to show any prejudice as a result of the transfer of this case to the Civil Court, since
CPLR § 325 (d) allows removed claims to maintain the unlimited monetary jurisdiction of the court above. This Court agrees. CPLR § 325 (d) allows the Supreme Court to remove an action, without the parties' consent, to a lower court of limited jurisdiction "where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded and the lower court would have jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded." It was on such basis, that this case was removed to the Civil Court.
Significantly, in seeking to vacate the transfer order, plaintiff fails to explain why the attorney who appeared for plaintiff at the preliminary discovery conference lacked the information now being supplied.