Villa v. Matteson
[…] Id.

1. State Court Decision

The Court of Appeal did not directly address Petitioner's constitutional arguments. Instead, in relevant part, it held:

Appellant contends the trial court erred when it failed to instruct the jury sua sponte that the testimony of an accomplice should be viewed with caution.
Section 1111 defines an accomplice “as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” “ ‘The general rule is that the testimony of all witnesses is to be judged by the same legal standard. In the case of testimony by one who might be an accomplice, however, the law provides two safeguards.