No. CV 06 5004233 S
[…] Jankowski warned the plaintiff that his failure to return would be grounds for dismissal and, despite these statements being made by Jankowski, the plaintiff repeatedly refused to return to the meeting. Shortly thereafter, MacDermid terminated the plaintiff's employment.
The plaintiff then instituted this action against MacDermid on May 11, 2006. In his original complaint, the plaintiff alleged three counts. In count one, the plaintiff alleged that his termination violates the Connecticut Whistleblower Statute, General Statutes § 31-51m, which provides in relevant part: "No employer shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation . . . to a public body."
A public body is defined by General Statutes § 31-51m(a)(4) to mean "(A) any public agency, as defined by [General Statutes] section 1-200, or any employee, member or officer thereof, or (B) any federal agency or any employee, member or officer thereof."
In count two, the plaintiff alleged that MacDermid breached an implied employment contract when it discharged him. Finally, in count three of the original complaint the plaintiff asserted a common-law discharge claim under Sheets v.