Villa Constr. v. Southington Svgs. Bk.
[…] The Federal cases cited by the plaintiffs George v. Carusone supra and Sandstrom and purporting to interpret § 52-577 appear to be incorrectly decided. They blanketly apply the "discovery rule" without analyzing whether even under traditional definitions of the rule it is operable.

They conclude the limitation period runs from the time the act or occurrence is discovered by relying on two cases,Catz v. Robinson, 201 Conn. 39 (1986) and Lambert v. Stuvall, 205 Conn. 1, 6 (1987) which interpret § 52-584 of the general statutes not § 52-577. Section 52-584 is not applicable here but applies to injuries to the person or to personal and real property or malpractice matters. That statute specifically says an action shall be brought "within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." Similar "discovery of the harm" language is used in § 52-575a (map notations), § 52-577a (products liability claim), § 52-577b (herbicide injury), § 52-577c (hazardous waste exposure), § 52-584b (actions against lawyers in title search cases).