Villa Constr. v. Southington Svgs. Bk.
[…] The claim is made that as a result of this employee's actions that individual couldn't obtain financing, the contract between the plaintiffs and this person couldn't be consummated, and the plaintiffs suffered damages. The complaint includes counts alleging tortuous interference by an agent or an apparent agent, negligent hiring and supervision on the part of the defendant bank.

The defendant bank has filed a motion for summary judgment based on the statute of limitations. Both sides agree that the applicable statute is Sec. 52-577 which states that: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." The plaintiffs concede that the acts of the bank employee which form the operative basis of the claim happened at the end of 1989. The plaintiffs further concede, as they must, that the complaint was not filed until July 1994, same four and one-half years later.