Villa Constr. v. Southington Svgs. Bk.
[…] Rinkle and Southwest Bank Trust cited above. Thus no definition of the discovery rule that I have been able to find even if it were operative in our state would save this cause of action.

(3)

In any event I don't believe the court has to struggle with the applicability of the limitations placed on the "discovery rule" if it were to be accepted because I do not believe our appellate courts would apply the "discovery rule" to § 52-577. The wording of our statute is clear:

"No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of" (emphasis added)