Vill. of Vernon Hills v. Vernon Hills Police Pension Fund
[…] ¶ 101 Hearsay Evidence

¶ 102 The Village also complains that the Board erroneously admitted hearsay evidence regarding a nurse's purported statement to Sosnoski that he could no longer be a police officer. The Village does not cite any legal authority in support of this argument. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013) (appellant's brief must contain citation to authorities). Nor does it meaningfully attempt to articulate a reason why this constituted reversible error. See 735 ILCS 5/3-111(b) (West 2014) ("Technical errors in the proceedings before the administrative agency or its failure to observe the technical rules of evidence shall not constitute grounds for the reversal of the administrative decision unless it appears to the court that such error or failure materially affected the rights of any party and resulted in substantial injustice to him or her."). Accordingly, the argument is forfeited. See Hall v. Naper Gold Hospitality LLC, 2012 IL App (2d) 111151, ¶ 13 (" 'The appellate court is not a depository into which a party may dump the burden of research.' " (quoting People v. O'Malley, 356 Ill. App. 3d 1038, 1046 (2005))).