Vill. of Vernon Hills v. Vernon Hills Police Pension Fund
[…] App. 3d 348, 353 (1997). Even if an opposite conclusion is reasonable or we might have ruled differently, we will not set aside the Board's decision "unless an opposite conclusion is clearly evident." Antonelli, 287 Ill. App. 3d at 353. It is within the province of the Board to weigh the evidence and determine credibility. Trettenero v. Police Pension Fund of the City of Aurora, 333 Ill. App. 3d 792, 802 (2002). ¶ 83 Article III of the Pension Code governs police pension funds in municipalities with between 5,000 and 500,000 inhabitants. 40 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014). Section 3-114.1 of the Pension Code provides for a line-of-duty disability pension "[if] a police officer as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty, is found to be physically or mentally disabled for service in the police department, so as to render necessary his or her suspension or retirement from the police service ***." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.1(a) (West 2014). There is no dispute that Sosnoski was injured while performing an act of duty.