Vill. of Sparta v. Hill
[…] Notably, it should be stated that we generally presume the validity of "municipal decisions regarding special assessments." In re Petition of Macomb Co Drain Comm'r, 369 Mich 641, 649; 120 NW2d 789 (1963). It should also be noted that, as it specifically pertains to this case, the proper levying of a special assessment would have attached obligations to the subject property with special characteristics that could have impacted future property owners and taxpayers, such as Petersen, unlike an ordinary lien or encumbrance.

MCL 211.78k(5)(c) provides that, when a judgment of foreclosure is entered, it extinguishes "all liens against the property, including any lien for unpaid taxes or special assessments, except future installments of special assessment and liens record by this state or the foreclosing governmental unit . . . ." (Emphasis added.) With some inapplicable exceptions, the judgment further extinguishes "all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in the property." MCL 211.78k(5)(e).