Vill. of Sparta v. Hill
[…] Sparta Ordinances, § 54-10. It is established that an assessment does not become "final and conclusive" until "[a]fter the confirmation [of] the special assessment roll and all assessments thereon." Gaut v Southfield, 388 Mich 189, 195; 200 NW2d 76 (1972). See also Michigan's Adventure, Inc v Dalton Twp, 290 Mich App 328, 334; 802 NW2d 353 (2010); 16 Mich Civ Jur Local Improvements and Assessments § 78 (explaining that a municipality may enforce collection of a special assessment "after the assessment roll has been confirmed and is due and payable").

MCL 41.726(1) also provides: "When a special assessment roll is reported by the supervisor to the township board, the assessment roll shall be filed in the office of the township clerk. Before confirming the assessment roll, the township board shall appoint a time and place when it will meet, review, and hear any objections to the assessment roll."

Notably, it should be stated that we generally presume the validity of "municipal decisions regarding special assessments." In re Petition of Macomb Co Drain Comm'r, 369 Mich 641, 649; 120 NW2d 789 (1963).