Vill. of Sparta v. Hill
[…] To do so would render the procedural requirements optional with regard to special assessments' treatment in tax foreclosure. The Court cannot selectively ignore compulsory statutory language ("shall").

As an aside, we note plaintiff's suggestion in relation to its argument that a valid special assessment existed in this case that it could have succeeded in the underlying litigation irrespective of the validity of the special assessment on the basis that both Michigan statutes and its own ordinances permit it to reassess special assessments under certain circumstances. MCL 68.32 provides that ordinances involving special assessments "shall authorize additional assessment, if the prior assessment proves insufficient to pay for the improvement or is determined to be invalid." And, indeed, plaintiff's ordinances authorize the same: