Vill. of Sparta v. Hill
[…] That is, specifically because plaintiff cannot establish that the special assessment was properly levied by plaintiff, plaintiff cannot establish that it would have been successful against Petersen in the underlying lawsuit.

"A special assessment is a levy upon property within a specified district." Kadzban v Grandville, 442 Mich 495, 500; 502 NW2d 299 (1993). "[I]t is a specific levy designed to recover the costs of improvements that confer local and peculiar benefits upon property within a defined area." Id. The General Law Village Act, MCL 74.25 et seq., prescribes the rules by which a village such as plaintiff may levy a special assessment. Specifically, MCL 68.32 provides, in pertinent part:

The complete special assessment procedure to be used, including the time when special assessment may be levied, the kinds of local public improvements for which a hearing is required on the resolution levying the special assessments; the preparing of plans and specifications; estimated costs; the preparation, hearing, and correction of the special assessment roll; the collection of special assessments; the assessment of single lots or parcels; and any other matters concerning the making of improvements by the special assessment method, shall be provided by ordinance. The ordinance shall authorize additional assessments, if the prior assessment proves insufficient to pay for the improvements or is determined to be invalid, in whole or in part . . . .
Plaintiff adopted such ordinances, which provide that special assessments "may be established to pay for the costs of any local village public improvement or repair." Sparta Ordinances, § 54-1.