CASE NO. 2020-A-0019
[…] Further, Carter testified that an SUV was passing her near the area she was clocked and she believed that may have been the vehicle speeding, which is at least some evidence questioning proper operation of the radar. Finally, it is worth noting that the device used here was handheld while this does not appear to be the case in Ferrier.
{¶20} Next, as to the argument that visual observation of speeding is not sufficient to obtain a conviction, appellee does not refute this. Pursuant to R.C. 4511.091(C)(1), "[n]o person shall be * * * convicted of a violation of any provision of divisions (B) to (O) of section 4511.21 or section 4511.211 of the Revised Code [speed limit violations] or a substantially similar municipal ordinance based on a peace officer's unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor vehicle * * *." Thus, the conviction could not be supported based on Chief Krenisky's visual estimate of speeding and there is no evidence in the record sufficient to support a verdict of guilty on the speeding charge.