CASE NO. 2020-A-0019
[…] No authority is cited for the proposition that an officer observing the radar reading, but not administering the device, can demonstrate his qualifications rather than those of the operator of the device. Of note, in all of the foregoing cases discussing the procedure for determining qualifications of the officer using the radar, the officer actually using or operating the radar, rather than merely watching the administration of the radar device, testified. North Kingsville cites to R.C. 4511.091(A), which provides that a "driver of a motor vehicle that has been checked by radar * * * may be arrested until a warrant can be obtained, providing the arresting officer has observed the recording of the speed of the motor vehicle * * * or has received a radio message from the officer who observed the speed." This demonstrates only that an arrest is proper when an officer is aware of a speeding violation supported by radar, not that a conviction may be maintained without presentation of the proper qualifications of the radar device user.