No. 2-13-0486 No. 2-13-0836 cons.
[…] Id. We review the trial court's ruling at this stage under the manifest-weight-of-the-evidence standard. Greater Pleasant Valley Church in Christ v. Pappas, 2012 IL App (1st) 111853, ¶ 23. ¶ 55 BCP argues that the standard of review is de novo, but it cites cases dealing with the denial of a directed verdict. A motion for a directed verdict applies in jury trials (see 735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2012)), whereas a party moves for a directed finding in a bench trial (see 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2012)), like in this case. ¶ 56 This distinction is particularly significant here because under section 2-1110, "If the ruling on the motion is adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived." 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2012). In other words, if the trial court denies a section 2-1110 motion and the defendant then presents evidence in its defense, the defendant " 'waives any complaint that the denial of the motion was in error.' " Pancoe v. Singh, 376 Ill.