Viking Energy Corp. v. Certain Underwriters At Lloyd's London
[…] Because jurisdiction in this case rests on diversity of citizenship, I will apply West Virginia substantive law and federal procedural law in addressing each of Defendant's arguments. See Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 79-80 (1938); Guar. Tr. Co. of N.Y. v. York, 326 U.S. 99, 108-09 (1945).

A. Failure to State a Claim

The UCSPA-a subsection of the West Virginia Unfair Trade Practices Act (“UTPA”)-was promulgated “to regulate trade practices” in the insurance industry by prohibiting insurance companies from using “unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” W.Va. Code § 33-11-1. Section 33-11-4(9) of the UCSPA outlines fifteen distinct acts deemed to be “unfair claim settlement practices” within the insurance industry, including, inter alia, “misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue,” “failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies,” and “refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information.” Id. §§ 33-11-4(9)(a), (b), (d).