Vigilatore v. State Board of Examiners
[…] Id.

I

During his employment with Peak Wellness, the plaintiff was accused of calling a client at home and offering to discount her rate for physical therapy treatment in return for her agreement to engage in social interactions with him. As a result of these allegations, the plaintiff's employer indicated that the plaintiff was incapable of practicing with reasonable skill and safety. Id. The Department thereafter proceeded to schedule a hearing to determine whether the plaintiff's physical therapy license should be revoked on the grounds that his conduct violated General Statutes § 20-73a.

General Statutes § 20-73a provides in relevant part:
The Board of Examiners for Physical Therapists shall have jurisdiction to hear all charges of conduct that fails to conform to the accepted standards of the practice of physical therapy brought against any person licensed as a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant and, after holding a hearing, written notice of which shall be given to the person complained of, the board, if it finds such person to be guilty, may revoke or suspend such person's license or take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17. Any proceedings relative to such action may be begun by the filing of written charges with the Commissioner of Public Health. The causes for which such action may be taken are as follows: (1) Conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction, either within or without this state, of any crime in the practice of such person's profession; (2) illegal, incompetent or negligent conduct in the practice of physical therapy or in the supervision of a physical therapist assistant; (3) aiding or abetting the unlawful practice of physical therapy; (4) treating human ailments by physical therapy without the oral or written referral by a person licensed in this state or in a bordering state having licensing requirements meeting the approval of the appropriate examining board in this state to practice medicine and surgery, podiatry, natureopathy, chiropractic or dentistry; . . . (7) engaging in fraud or material deception in the course of professional services or activities; or (8) violation of any provision of this chapter, or any regulation adopted under this chapter . . .

On September 25, 2002, the defendant board, comprised of two physical therapists and one medical doctor, conducted a hearing on the charges.