Vigilatore v. State Board of Examiners
[…] It could not be clearer in the record, however, that this was not the basis for revoking the plaintiff's license. Rather, the basis for the revocation was the plaintiff's conduct in offering to reduce a female client's physical therapy bills on condition that she "work it off socially" by doing what he wanted her to do. (Plaintiff's Memorandum, Exh. B., p. 5.)

Section 20-73a provides that a physical therapist's license may be revoked for "(2) illegal, incompetent or negligent conduct in the practice of physical therapy . . . or (7) [for] engaging in fraud or material deception in the course of professional services or activities . . ." The aforementioned quid-pro-quo arrangement advanced by the plaintiff constitutes negligent, unethical and inconsistent practice by a physical therapist. In addition, this type of conduct is fraudulent and materially deceptive.