Index No.: 152607/2014
[…] Defendant argues that plaintiff testified that his work was supervised by his Skyline demolition manager, Ronald, and by his employer, George, the owner of Skyline. Plaintiff testified that he did not know who defendant was.
Labor Law § 200 is a "codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work." Cruz v Toscano, 269 AD2d 122, 122 (1st Dept 2000) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Labor Law § 200 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
"[a]ll places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons."
"Liability pursuant to Labor Law § 200 may be based either upon the manner in which the work is performed or actual or constructive notice of a dangerous condition inherent in the premises." Markey v C.F.M.M. Owners Corp., 51 AD3d 734, 736 (2d Dept 2008).