VIG v. NEW YORK HAIRSPRAY CO., L.P.
[…] The statutory bases for plaintiff's claims are York City Administrative Code §§ 8-102(16)(a), 8-107(1)(a), 8-502 New York State Human Rights Law (Executive Law Article 15) § 296, and 297(9) and 292(21) .

NYC Adm. Code 8-102(16)(a) provides: "The term 'disability' means any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment."

NYC Adm. Code § 8-107(1) provides: "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."

NYC Adm.