VIG v. NEW YORK HAIRSPRAY CO., L.P.
[…] It is the movant who has the burden to demonstrate that, based upon the four corners of the complaint liberally construed in favor of the plaintiff, the pleading states no legally cognizable cause of action. See Leon v Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d at 87-88, 614 N.Y.S.2d 972, 638 N.E.2d 511 (1994); Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 N.Y.2d 268, 275, 401 N.Y.S.2d 182, 372 N.E.2d 17 (1977); Salles v Chase Manh attan Bank, 300 A.D.2d 226, 228, 754 N.Y.S.2d 236 (1st Dept. 2002).

The statutory bases for plaintiff's claims are York City Administrative Code §§ 8-102(16)(a), 8-107(1)(a), 8-502 New York State Human Rights Law (Executive Law Article 15) § 296, and 297(9) and 292(21) .

NYC Adm. Code 8-102(16)(a) provides: "The term 'disability' means any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment."

NYC Adm.