Vieth v. Ohio Dept. of Job Family Services
[…] {¶ 16} Income allocation under the MCCA is "governed by [42 U.S.C] §§ 1396r-5(b) and (d)." Wis. Dept. of Health Family Servs. v. Blumer (2002), 534 U.S. 473, 480, 122 S.Ct. 962, 967. Those sections "exclude the community spouse's individual income when determining whether the institutionalized spouse qualifies for Medicaid." Houghton v. Reinertson (C.A.10, 2004), 382 F.3d 1162, 1165 (emphasis sic). 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(b)(1) provides that "no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse." Thus, the "community spouse's income is * * * preserved for that spouse and does not affect the determination whether the institutionalized spouse qualifies for Medicaid." Blumer at 480-81.

{¶ 17} 42 U.S.C 1396a(r)(2)(A) states: