Vieth v. Ohio Dept. of Job Family Services
[…] Weatherbee at 615. The court in Weatherbee at 616, rejected the DPWs reliance on that provision, holding in relevant part that:

[T]he language of 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(e)(4), when viewed in the context of the subsection as well as pertinent provisions of the Medicaid Act, is unambiguous and does not support the DPWs reading of it. By its terms, 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(e)(4) expressly limits its effect to "this subsection." It does not purport to alter the well-established rule under the Medicaid Act, contained in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5, that "no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(1). Indeed, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(a)(1) provides that, "[i]n determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse . . ., the provisions of this section supersede any other provision of this subchapter . . . which is inconsistent with them."