Vidrine v. Vidrine
[…] Buildings, other constructions permanently attached to the ground, and plantings made on the separate property of a spouse with community assets belong to the owner of the ground. Upon termination of the community, the other spouse is entitled to one-half of the amount or value that the community assets had at the time they were used.
(Emphasis added.)

The 2009 version of La.Civ.Code art. 2366 (emphasis added), effective August 15, 2009, states in pertinent part:

If community property has been used during the existence of the community property regime or former community property has been used thereafter for the acquisition, use, improvement, or benefit of the separate property of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled to reimbursement for one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used.

The pertinent portions of both the 2008 and 2009 version of La.Civ.Code art. 2366 are identical. Both provide that the spouse whose community has been used in this case to improve the separate property of the other spouse, is to be reimbursed one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used. The fact that the trial court incorrectly quoted the 2008 version of Article 2366, which is identical in wording to the 2009 version of the article, does not support Mr. Vidrine's argument.

Mr.