Vidot v. Salisbury
[…] Nerney v. Town of Smithfield, 269 A.3d 753, 756 (R.I. 2022) (quoting New England Development, LLC v. Berg, 913 A.2d 363, 368-69 (R.I. 2007)); see also Wilbur v. United States 281 U.S. 206, 218, 50 S.Ct. 320, 74 L.Ed. 809 (1930) ("Mandamus is employed to compel the performance, when refused, of a ministerial duty, this being its chief use.").

[8] In our view, the statute which outlines the duties of the director of the Department of Corrections, § 42-56-10, clearly bestows upon the director a great deal of discretion in the exercise of his or her duties. That statute states in pertinent part:

"In addition to exercising the powers and performing the duties, which are otherwise given to him or her by law, the director of the department of corrections shall:
"* * *
"(2) Maintain security, safety, and order at all state correctional facilities, * * * take all necessary precautions to prevent the occurrence or spread of any disorder, riot, or insurrection of any state correctional facility * * *;