M2024-00041-COA-R3-CV
[…] We next turn to the trial court's dismissal of Vidafuel's TCPA claim and specifically consider its conclusion that the TCPA claim was barred by the statute of limitations. The applicable limitation statute, which is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 4718-110, provides that the action "shall be brought within one (1) year from a person's discovery of the unlawful act or practice." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110. As we have previously noted, this statute makes the discovery rule applicable by conditioning accrual of a TCPA claim on the "discovery of the unlawful act or practice." Schmank v. Sonic Auto., Inc., No. E2007-01857-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 2078076, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App.