Victoria R. v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Plaintiff's last step-five argument fails because of harmless error. Plaintiff argues that the VE's testimony cannot be relied on as substantial evidence because the SVP level for one of the jobs was misstated. Pl.'s Mot. 8. The DOT assigns an SVP time to each job listed. An "SVP 1" indicates that a "[s]hort demonstration only" is needed to learn the job, and an "SVP 2" indicates that "[a]nything beyond short demonstration up to and including 1 month" is needed to learn the job. An "SVP 1" or "SVP 2" would be consistent with "unskilled work" under the Commissioner's regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a) ("Unskilled work is work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time . . . and a person can usually learn to do the job in 30 days, and little specific vocational preparation and judgment are needed.").