California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] Fremont sought reconsideration of the WCJ's decision, contending in substance that the two injuries required separate determinations, that the two injuries did not become P&S at the same time, and that the WCJ erred in applying Wilkinson rather than Fuentes v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1976) 16 Cal.3d 1 [41 Cal.Comp.Cases 42] ("Fuentes").

         Applicant filed an answer.

         II. DISCUSSION

         CIGA is limited to the payment of "covered claims" as defined in Insurance Code section 1063.1. (Isaacson v. CIGA (1988) 44 Cal.3d 775, 786.) Subdivision (c)(9) of section 1063.1 provides that " '[c]overed claims' does not include (i) any claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this article available to the claimant or insured…" (Emphasis added.)

         Here, we analyze whether CIGA has a "covered claim" by reference to three categories. The first category is single cumulative injury or occupational disease cases where multiple employers/carriers are involved. The second category is successive-injury cases.