Vega v. Commonwealth
[…] The vehicle database established to collect inspection test data and to provide emission inspection test standards to emission inspection stations for the purpose of conducting the appropriate emission inspection.

Our scope of review is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law or whether the trial court's findings are supported by substantial evidence. McCarthy v. Department of Transportation, 7 A.3d 346, 350 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).

II.

PennDOT's authority to revoke a station's inspection license comes from Section 4724(a) of the Vehicle Code, which provides:

The department shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station or may impose a monetary penalty or may issue a warning against the station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department.
75 Pa.C.S. § 4724(a) (emphasis added). PennDOT found that the Station had violated 67 Pa. Code 177.427(3) and 67 Pa. Code 177.292(a).