Victor H. v. O'Malley
[…] Id. at 4. Additionally, Claimant contends remand is warranted because the decision drafted by the ALJ after the January 2022 hearing was excluded from the administrative record. Id. at 1-2. Magistrate Judge Edwards rejected these arguments, Report, DN 23 at 5-7, and Claimant objects.

As Claimant's first two arguments turn on what is properly considered part of the “official record” in disability cases, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1451 is the natural starting point. That regulation provides that “[a]ll evidence upon which the administrative law judge relies for the decision must be contained in the record, either directly or by appropriate reference.” Id. at (b). It then specifies that the “official record” “will contain all of the marked exhibits and a verbatim recording of all testimony offered at the hearing.” Id. (emphasis added).