Vict. Transcultural Clinical Ctr., VTCC, LLC v. Kimsey
[…] Accordingly, on this record, there is a credible allegation of fraud.

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 455.23, where, as here, there is a credible allegation of fraud, DMAS is required to suspend Medicaid payments, unless one of the regulatory good cause exceptions is found to exist. See 42 C.F.R. § 455.23 ("The State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments ... unless ..." (emphasis added)). DMAS correctly notes that whether a good cause exception justifies not suspending payments is left to the discretion of the state. See 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(e) ("A State may find that good cause exists not to suspend payments ...." (emphasis added)). Here, Elie testified that DMAS examined whether any good cause exceptions may apply.