Vickery v. NGM Ins. Co.
[…] The Bond secures the claim of the Mechanic's Lien claimant. The Mechanic's Lien specifically states that “Plaintiff/Lienor, Area Wide, LLC, does hereby claim a mechanic's lien of real estate to secure the payment of the indebtedness referenced herein. ...” See Mechanic's Lien. The Verified Statement in support of the Mechanic's Lien is signed by Vickery on behalf of AWE as its owner and authorized signatory. See Verified Statement of Account. Therefore, Vickery lacks standing individually to recover under the bond issued by NGM, and dismissal is appropriate.

See S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10(a) (defining “person” to include “any individual, corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, organization, or other entity”).

To the extent Vickery attempts to allege a tort claim against NGM, there is no such claim against a surety under these circumstances, Masterclean, Inc. v. Star Ins.