Vick v. Rangel
[…] The statute, however, does not contain any exception to the deadline based on a defendant's delay in filing an answer or making an appearance. Although such a delay may indeed affect a plaintiff's ability to obtain an expert report prior to the deadline, crafting an exception to the 120 day deadline is within the province of the Legislature, not this court.

Next, Rangel asserted that the deadline for filing the report was extended by his Rule 11 agreement with another defendant. Although section 74.351(a) does allow the deadline to be extended by written agreement of the affected parties, the term "affected parties" means "the claimant and the physician or health care provider who are directly affected by an act or agreement required or permitted by [section 74.351] and does not include other parties to an action who are not directly affected by that particular act or agreement." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(r)(1) (Vernon 2005); see also Tibbetts v. Gagliardi, 2 S.W.3d 659 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. denied) (dismissing claims against two defendants who were not parties to Rule 11 agreement extending expert report deadline).