Vibert v. Atchley
[…] Id., 575. Since the consideration for the January 23, 1993 agreement was based in part on a discharged debt (the debt incurred from 1989 to the June 7, 1991 filing for bankruptcy), this agreement is a reaffirmation agreement and "is subject to the requirements of Section 524(c)." Id., 574. An examination of the agreement along with the evidence submitted at trial reveals that this agreement complies with none of the requirements of § 524(c). Accordingly, the January 23, 1993 agreement is void and unenforceable, as a reaffirmation agreement.

III. Interest

The plaintiff also seeks interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a. Pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a, "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions and arbitration proceedings under chapter 909 . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." See Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v. Walsh, 218 Conn. 681, 701, 590 A.2d 957 (1991). "Whether interest should be allowed as an element of damages `is primarily an equitable determination and a matter within the discretion of the trial court.'" Stephan v. Pennsylvania General Ins.