2210176, 2210187 and 2210188
[…] The father did not appeal the judgment entered in case number JU-18-221.02, which did not terminate any parental rights he may have to A.R.
Issues on Appeal
The father argues that the juvenile court violated Ala. Code 1975, § 15-1-3, by failing to appoint an interpreter to allow the father to communicate with his appointed counsel and by denying his motion to continue the trial until an interpreter could be secured. The mother contends that the judgments terminating her parental rights are not supported by sufficient evidence.
Analysis
I. The Father's Appeal
Section 15-1-3(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that, "[i]f at any stage of a ... juvenile court proceeding ..., the defendant ... informs the court that he or she does not speak or adequately understand the English language, the court may appoint an interpreter." By its plain language, § 15-1-3(a)(1) provides that a juvenile court may appoint an interpreter for a defendant in a juvenile-court proceeding once the defendant "informs" the juvenile court that the defendant does not speak or adequately understand the English language.