2210176, 2210187 and 2210188
[…] In this case, appointed counsel for the father filed a written motion in which counsel conveyed that "the father's native language is Spanish" and that the father "does not speak English." We conclude that the motion filed on behalf of the father sufficiently informed the juvenile court that the father did not speak English so as to comply with § 15-1-3(a)(1).
Section 15-1-3(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part:
"If the court determines that due process considerations require an interpreter, the court shall appoint a qualified person to interpret the proceedings for the defendant ... requesting assistance. The interpreter shall also interpret the testimony or statements of the defendant ... and, where applicable, assist in communications with counsel."