2210176, 2210187 and 2210188
[…] The social worker testified that the mother did not identify the babysitter, but the social worker was unaware that the mother had provided the residence address for the babysitter, who was identified by name during questioning at trial.
The judgments rest the termination of the mother's parental rights exclusively on the factual finding made by the juvenile court that the mother had abandoned the children. Section 12-15-301(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "abandonment" as
"[a] voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a child by a parent, or a withholding from the child, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent."
Therefore, this court must determine whether the juvenile court could have been clearly convinced that the mother had abandoned the children.