February 28, 1986. Application for Permission to Appeal Denied by Supreme Court May 27, 1986.
[…] Gen. and Reporter, Wm. Barry Wood, Asst. Atty. Gen., Nashville, for defendant-appellee.
OPINION
The plaintiff, V.F.W. Post No. 1970, has appealed from the judgment of the Chancellor affirming the decision of the State Alcoholic Beverage Commission suspending the liquor license of plaintiff for 15 days for failure to file liquor-by-the-drink reports and pay taxes thereon for the months of April, May, June and July, 1982.
Appellant first insists that the order of the ABC is invalid because it is not based upon the recommendation of the Commissioner as mandated by statute.
TCA § 57-4-304(e)(1) provides:
When any licensee shall fail to make any return and pay the full amount of the tax required by this chapter for as many as three times during any one (1) year licensing period, the alcoholic beverage commission, upon recommendation of the commissioner of revenue, may revoke or suspend the license held by such licensee in the same manner and under the same conditions as provided by § 57-4-202. (Emphasis supplied).
On October 13, 1982, the Commission received the following letter from the Commissioner of Revenue:
RE: V.F.W. Post # 1970 7220 Charlotte Avenue Nashville, Tennessee 37209 ABC License No: 10,048
Dear Mr. Davis:
The above captioned liquor-by-the-drink licensee is delinquent in filing Alcoholic Beverages for Consumption on the Premises Reports and paying the tax due thereon. This licensee has not filed liquor-by-the-drink reports or paid taxes thereon for the months of March, April, May, June, and July 1982.
Section 57-4-304, Tennessee Code Annotated, provides that when a licensee fails to make any return and pay the full amount of tax as required for as many as three times during any one-year licensing period, the Alcoholic Beverage Commission, upon recommendation of the Commissioner of Revenue, may revoke or suspend the license held by such licensee.
Under these conditions and in order to safeguard the State's revenue, it is my recommendation that the Alcoholic Beverage Commission take whatever steps deemed necessary against V.F.W. Post # 1970 to force compliance, or otherwise remedy the situation.