3:09-cv-266-RCJ-RAM.
[…] VFS, on the other hand, states in its Reply, that is has supplied an expert report stating that the sale was commercially reasonable under the circumstances.
In New York, secured transactions are governed by UCC article 9. Ford Motor Credit Co., Inc. v. Racwell Const., Inc., 808 N.Y.S.2d 294, 295 (N.Y.A.D. 2005). Under that code, the creditor bears the burden of proving that the disposition was commercially reasonable when seeking a deficiency judgment. Id. Section 9-626(a)(2) of the New York UCC states that "[i]f the secured party's compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted" in a commercially reasonable manner. "Every aspect of the disposition, including the method, manner, time, place and terms must be commercially reasonable." Leasing Serv. Corp. v. Broetje, 545 F.Supp. 362, 367 (D.C. N.Y. 1982).