Civil Action 23-20660 (MAS) (JBD)
[…] Ann. §§ 56:8-1 to -8-21, and assess penalties for violations. (Id.) The Attorney General is duly tasked with enforcing S3292 and addressing any violations thereof, which, as discussed, infra, are punishable under the CFA. (Id.)
B. Statutory Framework
i. Federal Law and Regulations
Congress and the VA have enacted rules and standards that govern the process of filing claims with the VA for disabled veterans. (Pls.' Moving Br. 4.) As relevant here, federal law prohibits unaccredited individuals from assisting a claimant with an application for VA benefits. See 38 U.S.C. § 5901 (stating that “[n]o individual may act as an agent or attorney in the preparation, presentation, or prosecution of any” VA claim unless the individual has been accredited by the Secretary of Veteran Affairs (the “Secretary”)).
Veterans Guardian's representatives are not attorneys and do not act as their clients' agents. (Def.'s Opp'n Br. 2.)