Civil Action 23-20660 (MAS) (JBD)
[…] Ex. L at 1.) On August 25, 2023, Governor Murphy signed S3292 into law and S3292 took effect the same day. (Compl. ¶ 67.)
S3292 provides New Jersey with “the means to vindicate federal law's preexisting dictates” as follows:
Section 1(a)(1) [of S3292] prohibits any person from receiving “compensation for advising or assisting any individual with regard to any veterans benefits matter, except as permitted under federal law.” . . . [emphasis omitted]. This parallels 38 U.S.C. § 5901, which prohibits individuals from “act[ing] as an agent or attorney in the preparation, presentation, or prosecution” of veterans benefits' claims, unless they have been accredited by VA. 38 U.S.C. § 5901; see also 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(b).
Section 1(a)(2) [of S3292] prohibits individuals from receiving compensation for referrals for veterans' benefits assistance.