DOCKET NO. A-1306-18T4
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-6(c). The Arbitration Act also authorizes the arbitrator to "issue orders for provisional remedies, including interim awards, as the arbitrator finds necessary to protect the effectiveness of the arbitration proceeding and to promote the fair and expeditious resolution of the controversy, to the same extent and pursuant to the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action. . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-8(b)(1).
The Arbitration Act provides the parameters of the arbitration process, N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15, including that the arbitration be conducted "in such manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding[,]" and authorizes the arbitrator to "hold conferences with the parties to the arbitration proceeding before the hearing, and, among other matters, determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality, and weight of any evidence." N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15(a).