Versailles Farm, Home & Garden, LLC v. Haynes
[…] VFHG argues that the circuit erred (1) in its interpretation of KRS 355.9-204(3) that a security agreement does not have to include a future advances clause to secure future advances; (2) in its interpretation of the June 25 security agreement; and (3) by finding that a future advances clause was within the contemplation of Haynes and FTW. For reasons stated below, we need not reach the merits of VFHG's arguments.

We agree with VFHG's assertion that the official comments to the UCC represent the legislative intent of Kentucky's General Assembly. KRS 355.1-103(3) states:

Official comments to the Uniform Commercial Code, as published from time to time by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, represent the express legislative intent of the General Assembly and shall be used as a guide for interpretation of this chapter, except that if the text and the official comments conflict, the text shall control.

Accordingly, we turn to Official Comment 2 to UCC § 9-502 (see KRS 355.9-502 for Kentucky's corresponding statute), which pertains to the filing of financing statements and reads as follows:

"Notice Filing." This section adopts the system of "notice filing."