1:18-cv-14860-NLH
[…] The Court finds that the ALJ erred at step three and in his RFC analysis, and remand of the matter to the ALJ is warranted for further consideration consistent with the Court's findings below.
The Court briefly disposes of Plaintiff's two other bases for appeal:
First, Plaintiff claims that the ALJ did not provide her with a fair and impartial hearing because he suggested meditation and forgiveness to assist in Plaintiff's treatment of her mental disorders. Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that the ALJ's comments rise to the level required for reversal on this basis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1440 ("An administrative law judge shall not conduct a hearing if he or she is prejudiced or partial with respect to any party or has any interest in the matter pending for decision."); Hummel v. Heckler, 736 F.2d 91, 94 (3d Cir. 1984) (explaining that a biased judge results in a violation of due process); Cates v. Commissioner of Social Security, 752 F. App'x 917, 923 (11th Cir. 2018) (citing Schweiker v.